2010 Founders' Day Awards

Congratulations to our faculty colleagues for their awards and achievements!

The College Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching
Farrah M. Cato College of Arts and Humanities
Jane Compson College of Arts and Humanities
Kristin G. Congdon College of Arts and Humanities
Rudy McDaniel College of Arts and Humanities
Xin He College of Business Administration
Sean Robb College of Business Administration
Judit Szente College of Education
Dima Nazzal College of Engineering and Computer Science
Alireza Rahrooh College of Engineering and Computer Science
Susan D. Gosnell College of Health and Public Affairs
Abby Fromang Milon College of Health and Public Affairs
Mohtashem Samsam College of Medicine
Jacqueline LaManna College of Nursing
Enrique del Barco College of Sciences
Drew Noble Lanier College of Sciences
Mustapha Mouloua, College of Sciences
John F. Weishampel College of Sciences
Bruce M. Wilson College of Sciences

The University Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching
Bruce M. Wilson College of Sciences

The College Awards for Excellence in Graduate Teaching
Rudy McDaniel College of Arts and Humanities
Melissa B. Frye College of Business Administration
Glenn W. Lambie College of Education
Necati Catbas College of Engineering and Computer Science
Naim Kapucu College of Health and Public Affairs
Ken Teter College of Medicine
Christopher W. Blackwell College of Nursing
Winston V. Schoenfeld College of Optics and Photonics
Jana L. Jasinski, Sociology College of Sciences

The University Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching
Necati Catbas College of Engineering and Computer Science

University Awards for Excellence in Faculty Advising
Robin M. Kohn College of Health and Public Affairs
Susan Scott Ricci College of Nursing

University Award for Excellence in Professional Academic Advising
Marva A. Ellington College of Health and Public Affairs

The College Awards for Excellence in Research
Humberto López Cruz College of Arts and Humanities
Axel Stock College of Business Administration
Scott M. Waring College of Education
Mohamed A. Abdel-Aty College of Engineering and Computer Science
Naim Kapucu College of Health and Public Affairs
David J. Hagan College of Optics and Photonics
Eduardo Salas College of Sciences
Brian Goldiez Institutes and Centers

University Award for Excellence in Research
Eduardo Salas College of Sciences and Division of Research and Commercialization

University Awards for Excellence in Professional Service
Manoj Chopra College of Engineering and Computer Science
Ross Wolf College of Health and Public Affairs

The Award for Excellence in Librarianship
Min Tong UCF South Lake Campus

The Pegasus Professor Awards
Michael Georgiopoulos College of Engineering and Computer Science
Jennifer Platt College of Education
Shin-Tson Wu College of Optics and Photonics
20-Year Service Awardees
Lyman A. Brodie College of Arts and Humanities
Madelyn Flammia College of Arts and Humanities
Keith Koons College of Arts and Humanities
Shelley M. Park College of Arts and Humanities
Taylor Ellis College of Business Administration
Kay W. Allen College of Education
Lee Cross College of Education
Robert M. Everett College of Education
Larry Chew College of Engineering and Computer Science
Kien A. Hua College of Engineering and Computer Science
Kurt Lin College of Engineering and Computer Science
David W. Nicholson College of Engineering and Computer Science
Zhihua Qu College of Engineering and Computer Science
Essam Radwan College of Engineering and Computer Science
K. Tom Liou College of Health and Public Affairs
James E. Harvey College of Optics and Photonics
James D. Ross College of Optics and Photonics
Clint Bowers College of Sciences
Roy Choudhury College of Sciences
Mark E. Johnson College of Sciences
Michael D. Johnson College of Sciences
Dwight C. Kiel College of Sciences
David M. Nickerson College of Sciences
Alfons Schulte College of Sciences
Janan Al-Awar Smither College of Sciences
Lixing Gu Division of Research and Commercialization
Nazim Z. Muradov Division of Research and Commercialization
Jeff Sonne Division of Research and Commercialization
William Young Division of Research and Commercialization
Marybeth Matta Division of Student Development and Enrollment Services
Charlene A. Stinard Division of Student Development and Enrollment Services
Denise L. Young Regional Campuses

30-Year Service Awardees
C. David Cooper College of Engineering and Computer Science
Ratan Guha College of Engineering and Computer Science
Charles E. Hughes College of Engineering and Computer Science
Faissal A. Moslehy College of Engineering and Computer Science
Samuel M. Richie College of Engineering and Computer Science
José Sepulveda College of Engineering and Computer Science
Sharon E. Douglass College of Health and Public Affairs
Carol C. Bledsoe College of Sciences
Waltraud Q. Morales College of Sciences
Ron F. Smith College of Sciences
Gobind H. Atmaram Division of Research and Commercialization
Craig Maytrott Division of Research and Commercialization
Joyce J. Dorner Regional Campuses
Helen Y. Hill Regional Campuses

40-Year Service Awardees
Walter Gaudnek College of Arts and Humanities
Edmund F. Kallina College of Arts and Humanities
Husain Kassim College of Arts and Humanities
Charles D. Dziuban Information Technologies and Resources

Retired and Retiring Faculty 2009-10
Judith Hemschemeyer College of Arts and Humanities
Duane L. Davis College of Business Administration
Howard Singer College of Business Administration
Kenneth R. White College of Business Administration
Darlene Circle College of Education
Janet Gerking College of Education
Judy R. Lee College of Education
Shiou-San Kuo College of Engineering and Computer Science
Nebil Misconi College of Engineering and Computer Science
King Osborne College of Engineering and Computer Science
Roger L. Wayson College of Engineering and Computer Science
David A. Workman College of Engineering and Computer Science
Judith Sindlinger College of Health and Public Affairs
Stephen LeBruto Rosen College of Hospitality Management
James Pearson College of Optics and Photonics
Barry Fookes College of Sciences
Burt Pryor College of Sciences
Joseph L. Evans Division of Academic Affairs
Subrato Chandra Division of Research and Commercialization
Susan Hipps Division of Student Development and Enrollment Services
Patrick Wagner Regional Campuses

Emeritus Awards
Bruce Whisler College of Arts and Humanities
Duane L. Davis College of Business Administration
Robert L. Armacost College of Engineering and Computer Science
Lucy Crymble Morse College of Engineering and Computer Science
Shiou-San Kuo College of Engineering and Computer Science
Terry L. Hickey Division of Academic Affairs

Year Summaries:  2017  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004
2003  2002  2001  2000  1999  1998  1997  1996  1995  1994  1993  1992  1991  1990  1989

 

Faculty Spotlight View Other Award Winners

Claudia Schippert
College of Arts and Humanities Claudia  Schippert At the center of my teaching philosophy is my commitment to challenge students to examine “common sense” knowledge and to think creatively from different perspectives in order to grapple with complex negotiations of religious, political, and cultural identities in different times and places. I ask ...

Kelly Allred
College of Nursing Kelly   Allred My main objective as an educator is to present students with opportunities that will allow them to learn. My vision of teaching includes presenting a motivated learner with information, ideas, and activities that are carefully designed with particular outcomes in mind. I approach every class meeting, every assi...

Ann Gleig
College of Arts and Humanities Ann  Gleig At the heart of my teaching philosophy is the conviction that teaching is a vocation in the original sense of its Latin root, vocare, a summoning to a particular type of service; in this instance, the call to nurture the full development of the individual within a scho...