Scholarship of Teaching and Learning Awards

Congratulations to our faculty colleagues for their awards and achievements!

2016 SoTL Award Winners
Dr. Sejal BardenDepartment of Child, Family, and Community Sciences
Dr. Enrique Del BarcoDepartment of Physics
Dr. R. Mark HallDepartment of Writing and Rhetoric
Dr. Richard HartshorneDepartment of Education and Human Services
Dr. Naim KapucuSchool of Public Administration
Dr. James KattNicholson School of Communication
Dr. Claire KnoxSchool of Public Administration
Dr. Victoria LoerzelCollege of Nursing
Dr. Florin MihaiDepartment of Modern Languages and Literatures
Dr. Cecilia Rodriguez MilanesDepartment of English
Dr. Philip PollockDepartment of Political Science
Dr. Stephen SivoDepartment of Education and Human Services
Dr. Michael StrawserDepartment of Philosophy
Dr. Mary TrippDepartment of Writing and Rhetoric
Dr. Scott WaringSchool of Teaching, Learning, and Leadership
Dr. Cherie YestrebskyDepartment of Chemistry
Dr. Pavel ZemlianskyDepartment of Writing and Rhetoric
Dr. Mariana DangioloInternal Medicine Residency Program
Dr. Kenneth TeterBurnett School of Biomedical Sciences
2015 SoTL Award Winners
Dr. Madelyn FlammiaDepartment of English
Dr. Keith FolseDepartment of Modern Languages and Literatures
Dr. Denise GammonleySchool of Social Work
Dr. Liz GrauerholzDepartment of Sociology
Dr. Kerstin HammanDepartment of Political Science
Dr. Alla KourovaDepartment of Modern Languages and Literatures
Dr. Glenn LambieDepartment of Child, Family, and Community Sciences
Dr. Shawn LawrenceSchool of Social Work
Dr. Michael LeeDepartment of Medical Education
Dr. Lisa LoganDepartment of English
Dr. Daniel MurpheeDepartment of History
Mr. Phillip PetersSchool of Visual Arts and Design
Dr. Judit SzenteSchool of Teaching, Learning, and Leadership
Dr. Eleazar VasquezDepartment of Child, Family, and Community Sciences
2014 SoTL Award Winners
Dr. Amanda GroffDepartment of Anthropology
Dr. Regina Harwood GreshamSchool of Teaching, Learning, and Leadership
Dr. Tammie KaufmanDepartment of Foodservice and Lodging Management
Dr. Jennifer Kent-WalshDepartment of Communication Sciences and Disorders
Dr. Sherron Killingsworth RobertsSchool of Teaching, Learning, and Leadership
Dr. Mary LittleDepartment of Child, Family, and Community Sciences
Dr. Enrique OrtizSchool of Teaching, Learning, and Leadership
Dr. Gordon TaubDepartment of Child, Family and Community Sciences
Dr. Bruce WilsonDepartment of Political Science
Dr. Yunjun XuDepartment of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Laurel GormanDepartment of Medical Education
2013 SoTL Award Winners
Dr. Robert BorgonDepartment of Molecular Biology and Microbiology
Dr. Juli DixonSchool of Teaching, Learning, and Leadership
Dr. Oliver EdwardsDepartment of Educational and Human Sciences
Dr. Costas EfthimiouDepartment of Physics
Dr. Joseph LaViolaDepartment of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr. Ana LeonSchool of Social Work
Dr. Ann Neville MillerNicholson School of Communication
Dr. Kimberly Smith-JentschDepartment of Psychology
Dr. Dana TesoneDepartment of Hospitality Services
Dr. Elizabeth WardleDepartment of Writing and Rhetoric
Dr. Cynthia YoungDepartment of Mathematics
2012 SoTL Award Winners
Dr. Haiyan BaiDepartment of Educational and Human Sciences
Dr. Thomas BryerSchool of Public Administration
Dr. Lisa DiekerDepartment of Child, Family, and Community Sciences
Dr. Debbie Hahs-VaughnDepartment of Educational and Human Sciences
Dr. Joyce NuttaSchool of Teaching, Learning, and Leadership
Dr. William RussellSchool of Teaching, Learning, and Leadership
Dr. Eduardo SalasDepartment of Psychology
Dr. Mohtashem SamsamDepartment of Molecular Biology and Microbiology
Dr. J. Blake ScottDepartment of Writing and Rhetoric
Dr. Mary Lou SoleCollege of Nursing
Dr. Vassiliki Zygouris-CoeSchool of Teaching, Learning, and Leadership
2011 SoTL Award Winners
Dr. Enrique Del BarcoDepartment of Physics
Dr. Cherie GeigerDepartment of Chemistry
Dr. Scott HagenDepartment of Civil Engineering
Dr. Sally HastingsNicholson School of Communication
Dr. Naim KapucuDepartment of Public Administration
Dr. James KattNicholson School of Communication
Dr. Otto PhanstielDepartment of Medical Education
Dr. Tison PughDepartment of English
Dr. Houman SadriDepartment of Political Science
Dr. Mubarak ShahDepartment of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Dr. Linda WaltersDepartment of Biology
Dr. Scott WaringSchool of Teaching, Learning, and Leadership
Dr. Susan WegmanSchool of Teaching, Learning, and Leadership
2010 SoTL Award Winners
Dr. Maydelyn FlammiaCollege of Arts and Humanities
Dr. Keith FolseCollege of Arts and Humanities
Dr. Michael StrawserCollege of Arts and Humanities
Dr. Glenn LambieCollege of Education
Dr. Denise GammonleyCollege of Health and Public Affairs
Dr. Dawn OetjenCollege of Health and Public Affairs
Dr. Diane WinkCollege of Nursing
Dr. Kenneth TeterCollege of Medicine
Dr. Steven CollinsCollege of Science
Dr. Liz GrauerholzCollege of Science
Dr. Kristin HamannCollege of Science
Mr. Philip PollockCollege of Science
2009 SoTL Award Winners
Dr. Melody BowdonEnglish Department
Dr. Debopam ChakrabartiBurnett School of Biomedical Sciences
Dr. Ronald DeMaraSchool of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr. Michael GeorgiopoulosSchool of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Dr. Regina GreshamTeaching and Learning Principles Department
Dr. Steven HornikKenneth G. Dixon School of Accounting
Dr. Robert KennyDigital Media Department
Dr. Jennifer Kent-WalshCommunication Sciences and Disorders Department
Dr. Thomas (Rudy) McDanielDigital Media Department
Dr. Trae StewartEducational Studies Department
Dr. Bruce WilsonPolitical Science Department
2007 SoTL Award Winners
Dr. Martha MarinaraCollege of Arts and Humanities
Dr. J. Blake ScottCollege of Arts and Humanities
Dr. Nancy StanlickCollege of Arts and Humanities
Dr. David WallaceCollege of Arts and Humanities
Dr. Enrique OrtizCollege of Education
Dr. Karen VerklerCollege of Education
Dr. Zhihua QuCollege of Engineering and Computer Science
Dr. Karen MottarellaCollege of Sciences
Dr. Kuppalapalle VajraveluCollege of Sciences
Dr. Cynthia YoungCollege of Sciences
2006 SoTL Award Winners
Dr. Tracy DietzCollege of Sciences
Dr. Costas EfthimiouCollege of Sciences
Dr. Eduardo SalasCollege of Sciences
Dr. Kristin CongdonCollege of Arts and Humanities
Dr. Tison PughCollege of Arts and Humanities
Dr. Beth YoungCollege of Arts and Humanities
Dr. Juli DixonCollege of Education
Dr. Bobby JeanpierreCollege of Education
Dr. Vicki Zygouris-CoeCollege of Education
Dr. Eileen AbelCollege of Health and Public Affairs

Faculty Spotlight View Other Award Winners

Judit Szente
College of Education Judit Szente I believe that all students have the potential to be successful, and I look for ways to reach them through constructivist learning methods, multisensory experiences, multiple intelligences, and reflective practice. My passion for providing students with global perspectives leads me to tie my research expertise in...

Alisha Janowsky
College of Sciences Alisha    Janowsky Students enter my classroom with intuitions about "why people do what they do." No matter the course modality or class enrollment, my goal is to challenge these ideas and get students thinking "like scientists." To that end, I encourage students to share and then reassess their theories in light of course ...

Amanda Koontz Anthony
College of Sciences Amanda  Koontz Anthony I base my teaching philosophy on the core values and structure of mentoring. I consequently define my role to be that of developing students’ abilities as independent scholars and engaged citizens. I share my enthusiasm and expertise on subjects with students, and in turn guide their applications of class co...